Posted Date : 06-01-2016 [16]
Our Philosophy and Practices
Healthiness is one of the crucial and indispensable factors in human’s life and development. Sovann Phoum strongly believes that healthiness is best attained through prevention, since it is better than cure. Prevention can be done through different ways and activities. However, the most sustainable one is achieved through Health Education with people of younger age. In this sense, Health Education with children is a perfect choice, and it has been one of the main programs of Sovann Phoum.
Our Experiences in Health Education
The Sovann Phoum’s current Health Education Team is the former project team of an international NGO, Enfants & Développement (E&D), which implemented an integrated program in Phnom Penh sub-urban areas since 1993. The Team has gained long experience in health education with children in both primary schools and communities, both rural and sub-urban areas. Today, Sovann Phoum is one of the leading NGOs in Cambodia providing health education with children through its unique child-to-child approach.
Our Beneficiaries
All of our beneficiaries are vulnerable and under-privileged citizens in rural and sub-urban areas. Specifically, we have two different types of beneficiaries:
Direct Beneficiaries:
A. Children (60% to 70%)
- aged 9-15 years;
- females (60%) and males (40%)
- 80 % from primary schools;
- 20 % from secondary schools;
- 80 % from extremely and very poor families.
B. Adults (30% to 40%)